​​​                JAMAICA LANGUAGE SCHOOL 

Visitor Visa:

Student Visa


Visa and Arrival:



​​A visitor visa may be obtained from the Jamaican Council/Embassy in each country where possible prior to arrival in Jamaica or on arrival.



Students does not need a visa when studying ESL.  However, if student is studying over the allotted time that his/her country is allowed to stay in Jamaica for vacation then a visa must be obtained. 


Example 1:  If your country is allowed to visit Jamaica for 90 days without  a required visa and you are studying for 90 days or less, no visa is require:  If you are studying for 91 days or more then a visa must be obtain prior to arrival, or on arrival for US$350 or apply after the first day of school.  


Example 2: If your country is allowed to visit Jamaica for 30 days without a required visa and you are studying for 30 days or less, no visa is required.  If you are studying for 31 days or more then a visa must be obtain prior to arrival, or on arrival for US$350 or apply after the first day of school.


   

Yellow Card:

Countries that need yellow card on arrival in Jamaica are - Peru, Brazil, Argentina, Belize, Cameroon, Columbia, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Ghana, Mexico, Nigeria, Panama, Sudan etc.   Visit the www.pica.gov.jm website for other listed countries.  


Further information for entry to Jamaica can be found at   www.pica.gov.jm